Tag Archives: casting

I always forget how fast plaster sets

Just to make sure the mold doesn’t have any trouble spots, Christine and I did a test cast of Gordon.

After coating the rubber mold with Vaseline, Christine wrapped and clamped the mold together.

While I mixed a rather large batch of plaster. 

Christine finished setting him up.

I stalled too long on the plaster and it began to set so Christine and I rushed to put in as much as we could. As we poured, plaster leaked from cracks in the bottom. So for future reference, more clamping is needed. I hope it turns out ok, but I won’t be heartbroken if it doesn’t. It’s only a test after all. :-)

Thanks to Christine for taking pictures and letting me steal them off her blog.

Casting process: Shellac him

Yesterday, Christine and I called what we charmingly refer to as the Polytek materials hotline. We were trying to discern how to use the materials and how to apply them on my sculpture…and then discuss the issues with the armature.

The pipe is coming out….eventually. I need to play the mold on one side to stabilize the sculpture and then take out the pipe.

Here are the casting materials:

  • Poly 1511,1512, & 1512x Liquid Plastic parts A& B
  • Poly 74 RTV series Liquid Rubber
  • Polyfiber II
  • Pol-Ease 2300 Release Agent

Rubber molds want to stick to clay, so it’s imperative to seal the sculpture with something such as shellac.

I sprayed quite liberally until his body glistened.